a)plan coaching

At a)plan coaching, we care deeply about privacy and we are committed to being upfront about our privacy practices, including how we treat your personal information. 

This policy explains our privacy practices for a)plancoaching.com (the “Site”), and the services provided by A-Plan Coaching, LLC (“a)plan,” “we,” “us,” and “our”). 

This policy applies to information we collect:
  • On this Site and related mobile application (the “App”).
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Site and/or the App.
  • Via the video application on the Site and/or the App that you use to access certain services
It does not apply to information collected by:
  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party; or 
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Site.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.   By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of the Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@a-plancoaching.com.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see [Your California Privacy Rights] for more information.

What Information Do We Collect?

In the course of providing the Site, the App and the coaching services (the ”Services”), we collect or receive your personal information in a few different ways. Often, you choose what information to provide, but sometimes we require certain information for you to use and for us to provide you the Services.  The information that we collect generally falls into two categories:

  • Information that you knowingly provide to us through your use of the Services
  • Information that we collect from you while you are on the Site and th App

The Information that you knowingly provide to us includes the following:

Registration, account setup, service usage

In order to use the Services, you need to provide us with, Name, Email, Phone Number and Employer. You need to provide this information to enable us to provide you with the Services. 

Personal information shared with your coach

As part of your use of the Services you may from time to time voluntarily share personal information with your coach through the Site or the App.

In addition, we also collect other data from you while you are using the Site or the App. Here are the types of data we collect:

Automated Information

We automatically receive and record information from your browser or your mobile device when you visit the Site or use the App or the Services, such as your IP address or unique device identifier, cookies, and data about which pages you visit. This information is stored in log files and is collected automatically. We may combine this information from your browser or your mobile device with other information that we collect about you, including across devices. This information is used to keep the Services secure, to analyze and understand how the Services work for members and visitors.

Hardware Information

We may also automatically collect device-specific information when you install, access, or use our Services. This information may include information such as the hardware model, operating system information, app version, app usage and debugging information, browser information, IP address, and device identifiers. 

Location Information

We may collect information about your use of the Services for analytics and to protect the Services. This may include your IP address, browser information (including referrers), device information (such as iOS IDFA, IDFV for limited non-advertising purposes, Android AAID, and, when enabled by you, location information provided by your device). 

We may obtain location information you provide in your profile or your IP address. With your consent, we may also determine location by using other information from your device, such as precise location information from GPS or information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device. We may use and store information about your location to provide features and to improve and customize the Services, for example, for our internal analytics and performance monitoring; localization, regional requirements, and policies for the Services. If you have consented to share your precise device location details but would no longer like to continue sharing that information with us, you may revoke your consent to the sharing of that information through the settings on the Apps or on your mobile device. Certain non-precise location services, such as for security and localized policies based on your IP address or submitted address, are critical for the site to function. 

Why do we collect this information?

When you use the Services we collect, store, and use some personal and non-personal data and transmit it to some third-party services.

We primarily do this to provide you with the Services, which may include the sending of occasional informational and promotional messages as well as reminders to your smartphone via in-app messages and push notifications. We are thoughtful about what we communicate and how often. You always remain in full control of your communication preferences and can change your user preferences on the Site and/or the App at anytime.

We also do this in order to understand your needs and your use of the Services, to analyze bugs and fix issues, and to bring you more useful features.  We process this data to provide you the best and most reliable experience of the Services.

How We Use Your Information

When you access or use the Services, we collect, use, share, and otherwise process your personal information as described in this policy. We rely on a number of legal bases to use your information in these ways. These legal bases include where it is necessary to:

  • Offer the use of the Site and the App and their contents to you.
  • Provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • Notify you about changes to our Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • Comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise or defend legal claims; and/or
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site and our App.

We also might use your personal information in other ways, if we describe this to you when you provide the information and for any other purposes if we have your  consent.

Where we process your information on the basis of legitimate interests, we do so as follows:

Providing and Improving our Services: We may use your information to improve and customize our Services, including sharing of your information for such purposes, and we do so as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests of improving our Services for our clients. This is also necessary to enable us to pursue our legitimate interests in understanding how our Services are being used, and to explore and unlock ways to develop and grow our business. It is also necessary to allow us to pursue our legitimate interests in improving our Services, efficiency, interest in Services for clients, and obtaining insights into usage patterns of our Services.

Keeping our Services Safe and Secure: We may also use your information for safety and security purposes, including sharing of your information for such purposes, and we do so because it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in ensuring the security of our Services.  We respect your privacy and will not disclose your name, email address, or other personal information to third parties without your consent, except as specified in this 

Legal and Safety: We may also retain, preserve, or release your personal information to a third party in the following limited circumstances: in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet legitimate national security or law enforcement requirements; to protect, establish, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, including to collect a debt; to comply with a subpoena, court order, legal process, or other legal requirement; or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, threats to our property, or violations of our Terms of Use. In these cases, our use of your information may be necessary for the purposes of our or a third party’s legitimate interest in keeping our Services secure, preventing harm or crime, enforcing or defending legal rights, or preventing damage. Such use may also be necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise or defend legal claims. It may also be necessary in the public interest (such as to prevent crime) or to protect vital interests (in rare cases where we may need to share information to prevent loss of life or personal injury).

Service Providers: We also may need to engage third-party companies and individuals (such as payment processors, research companies, and analytics and security providers) to help us operate, provide, and market the Services. These third parties have only limited access to your information, may use your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are obligated to us not to disclose or use your information for other purposes.

We may also disclose aggregated information about our clients, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. 

Choices And Control

We know that you value having control over their own information, so a)plan gives you the choice of providing, editing, or removing certain information, as well as choices about how we contact you. You may remove certain optional information that you no longer wish to be publicly visible through the Services, such as your name. You can also request the deletion of the personal information in your account by sending an email to info@a-plancoaching.com.

Depending on your location, you may also have certain additional rights with respect to your information, such as: (i) data access and portability (including the right to obtain a copy of your personal data you provided to us, via your settings); (ii) data correction (including the ability to update your personal data, in many cases via settings); (iii) data deletion (including the right to have us delete your personal information, except information we are required to retain, by contacting us); and (iv) withdrawal of consent or objection to processing (including, in limited circumstances, the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, with some exceptions, by contacting us).

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, click here.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@a-plancoaching.com

Data Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it is received. Your account information is protected by a password. It is important that you protect against unauthorized access to your account and information by choosing your password carefully and by keeping your password and computer secure, such as by signing out after using the Services. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at info@a-plancoaching.com.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. 

Retention

We will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy, for as long as needed to provide the Services to you. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, enforce our agreements, and as otherwise described in this policy. We also retain log files for internal analysis purposes. These log files are generally retained for a brief period of time, except in cases where they are used for site safety and security, to improve site functionality, or we are legally obligated to retain them for longer time periods.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may amend or update this policy from time to time. If we believe that the changes are material, we’ll let you know by doing one (or more) of the following: (i) posting the changes on or through the Services, (ii) sending you an email or message about the changes, or (iii) posting an update in the version notes on the Apps’ platform. We encourage you to check back regularly and review any updates.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: info@a-plancoaching.com